top of page

Privacy and Cookie Policy for Cleardox ApS

Thank you for visiting cleardox.io (“Website”). This cookie and privacy policy governs the use of this Website, owned and operated by Cleardox ApS (“Cleardox”) located Store Regnegade 2, 1110 Copenhagen K Denmark

Cleardox

Cleardox is the personal data controller for this website and in accordance with the legislation on personal data applicable in Denmark, is responsible for any personal data submitted by you on this website.

It’s important to us that your data is processed securely and appropriately. We hope you take the time to read about the data we do collect, why we collect it, and how you can manage and delete it. If you still have questions, please feel free to contact us.

About cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device when you visit a website. They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the website's owners. Cookies allow us to recognize your device and gather certain information about your interaction with our Website.

 

There are two types of cookies, one type is called session cookies, and the other is called permanent cookies. A session cookie is sent between your computer and our server in order for the system to work properly during your visit to the Website. A session cookie disappears when the browser is closed and is thus not stored on the computer. A permanent cookie is stored in your computer and allows our systems to recognize your computer’s IP address and web browser the next time you visit the Website. We use both session cookies and permanent cookies.

Types of cookies we use 

 

We use the following types of cookies on our Website

 

Essential Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of our Website. They enable you to navigate our site and use its features. Without these cookies, certain services and functionalities may not be available.

Analytics and performance Cookies

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyze how users interact with our Website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Website, compile reports on website activity for us, and provide other related services. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

 

Your cookie choices 

 

You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings. Most browsers allow you to block or delete cookies. Please note that if you choose to block or delete cookies, certain features of our Website may not function properly.

 

Additionally, you can opt out of Google Analytics tracking by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, available here

 

Changes to this Cookie Policy

 

We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Any such updates will be posted on this page with a revised effective date.

 

Privacy & confidentiality

We respect the confidentiality of personal data, so it’s important to us that your data is processed securely and appropriately, even basic data like your name and email address.

What Is personal data?

Personal data is any kind of information that can be attributed to natural persons, even though this requires knowledge of, for example, personal identification number, address etc.

What personal data do we collect?

Your data is obtained by the Website when you submit your personal data to us, usually in a contact form. Cleardox also collects behavioural data when you visit our Website.

Two types of data we collect are:

  • Profile Data: Personal data that you provide us, either in a contact form or when communicating with us in any other way. Your Profile Data includes your name, email address and phone number.

  • Behavioral Data: When you visit our Website and/or use our Add-in, we collect the following data about how you use our Add-in: IP addresses, session data, and other data that helps us track your behavior on our Website. We also collect data about the types of devices you use to interact with our Website. In addition, we also collect your geographical location.

We will only use your personal data as outlined in this policy.

How do we use personal data?

  • To contact you and follow up on demo request

  • To send you newsletters and other relevant news.

  • To understand the way you use our Website and solutions so we can improve and develop new products and services.

  • To make analyses and statistics about our customers, our market, our Website, and our services so we can better understand our customers and offer new and improved website.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Who we share your personal data with depends on the level of your consent. The specific cookies and providers are outlined in the cookie declaration.  

  • Profile and Behavioral data may be shared with trusted business partners. Cleardox only shares your profile and Behavioral Data with trusted partners, such as marketing agencies, development consultants and other consultants, etc., who help us maintain, update, market or run our Website, Add-in, business, or service. These parties will only have access to your personal data to the extent necessary for the purposes of the cooperation and always with a contractual obligation to treat your personal data confidentiality, and Cleardox will not share any data other than your Profile Data and Behavioral Data.

 

  • Behavioral Data may be shared with third party services for analysis and optimization. In order to measure and optimise visits on our Website, your Behavioral Data may be shared with third party services. Such services include for example: Google, Salesforce and Facebook

  • Profile Data may be shared to send newsletters. In order for us to send you newsletters, perform customer surveys, collect feedback on our services, as well as other communication, your Profile Data will be shared with Wix.com

  • Profile Data will be shared with our CRM-system. For the purpose of following up on demo requests we may register your profile data in our CRM-system Salesforce. 

  • Data may be shared for legal compliance reasons or in case of a dispute. We may share your data if we believe it is required by applicable law, regulation, operating agreement, legal process or governmental request, or where the disclosure is otherwise Appropriate due to safety or similar concerns.

Legal basis

When you fill in a contact form, you consent to our viewing and using your information as outlined in this policy.

You can withdraw your consent at any time as described in the section “Your Rights”. However, Wix have certain essential cookies that are necessary to operate the site. Learn more about the what cookies Wix are using here

For the purpose of communicating with possible customers, we process your personal data in compliance with the general data protection regulation article 6, section 1 (f). 

If you consent to our use of cookies or sign up for our newsletter, we process your data in compliance with the general data protection legislation article 6, section 1 (a). 

 

How do we protect your data?

Cleardox encrypts your personal data when it is in transit using HTTPS encryption. HTTPS is used for protection against unwanted tampering with digital communication. In this way, your data is secured against unauthorised access.

 

Notification of data breach

In case of a security breach that may compromise your personal data, Cleardox will notify you by email without undue delay. The email will contain information about the extent of the security breach, what specific data is affected, and what actions and plans have been initiated to limit any possible harm or misuse of your personal data.

Your rights as a Cleardox website user

  • You have the right to have your personal data deleted. Cleardox, however, will in some cases reserve the right to either restrict or reject a deletion if the personal data in question is required in order for us to comply with applicable law or regulation or to defend a legal claim.

  • You are entitled to insight as to what personal data we are processing about you. You can request a data extract at any time of all the data that we keep regarding your person. Your personal data will be delivered as soon as possible, however, always within 4 weeks.

  • You are entitled to transfer your data to another data controller. Your data will be delivered to you electronically, so that you are able to transfer the data to another data controller/service provider.

  • You are entitled to correct any inaccurate data we may process about you.

  • You are entitled to withdraw consent if you wish to stop or restrict our processing of your personal data.

We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects personal data from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete personal data from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove personal data from our backup systems.

Inquiries

If you want to know more about the types of personal data we possess about you or have questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact Cleardox at mail: contact@cleardox.io

Complaints

If you wish to complain about Cleardox processing and/or use of your personal data, you can do so by contacting the authorities. In Denmark, the relevant government body is Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Kbh K, tel. +45 33 19 32 00.

See more at www.datatilsynet.dk

Changes

Cleardox reserves the right to change or update our Cookie and Privacy Policy.

The latest update will always be displayed at the bottom of this page. The date of change or update will also be shown below.

This cookie and privacy policy has been recently changed on 2. August 2023.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Cookie and Privacy Policy, please contact us using the information below.

CVR no: DK40984992
Store Regnegade 2
1110 København K
Denmark
Phone: (+45) 30 18 51 73 E-mail: contact@cleardox.io

bottom of page